Digital Personal Data Protection, DPDP – India

An Overview of India’s DPDP Act

The Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Act is a law that was passed in India in 2023 to protect the privacy of personal data. It applies to all organizations that collect, process or store personal data of individuals within India. 

Audience
Learning Time
Employees and Contractors
35-40 minutes
Create a free account
 

About this course

The DPDP India course guides employees through the core principles and best practices for protecting personal data, covering guidelines for collecting and processing personal data in India, ensuring compliance with Indian data protection regulations, and maintaining personal data privacy. 

1
Section 1: Data Privacy Breaches – Real Case Studies 

Within this section, the employees will encounter authentic case studies detailing data breaches in India. These studies underscore the critical nature of safeguarding personal data.  

2

Section 2: Overview of Data Protection and Privacy 

This section provides an overview of digital data protection and privacy. It provides insight into the key roles in data privacy and related challenges to help users understand the need for data privacy. 

Introduction to data protection and privacy 

Types of personal information 

Personally Identifiable Information 

Sensitive Personally Identifiable Information 

Why is data privacy important for businesses? 

What is data processing? 

3

Section 3: Understanding the India Digital Personal Data Protection Act (DPDP) 

This section clearly explains the DPDP bill, who must comply with it, and the consequences of violating it.  

What is the India Digital Personal Data Protection Act (DPDP)? 

Why is DPDP important? 

Who does DPDP apply to? 

Definitions under the India DPDP 

Rights of a Data Subject 

Responsibilities of DPA and DPO Under the DPDP Act 

Why is it crucial for organizations to comply with the India DPDP Act? 

Tips to comply with the DPDP Act

4

Section 4: Practicing Information Security at Work

This section covers nine challenges based on real-life scenarios and preventive measures that employees can apply to their work.

5

Section 5: Reporting Privacy Breaches and Security Incidents

This section highlights examples of privacy breaches and security incidents and provides guidance on reporting procedures.

What is a privacy breach?

Examples of privacy breaches

Overview of Information Security Incidents

Examples of Information Security incidents

Reporting Privacy Breaches and Security Incidents

6

Section 6: Summary and Assessment

This section summarizes the key takeaways from this course. Also, an assessment towards the end to test the knowledge level and understanding.

Customize this Course

Discover the wide range of customization options available for this course, allowing you to tailor the training to your specific needs and preferences.

Book a Demo

Feature your logo

Choose case-studies

Choose topics

Add information classification

Add incident reporting information

Translate the course (optional)

You may also like

Region
Two Arab employees attending the course on Information Security and UAE Personal Data Protection Law.

UAE (United Arab Emirates)

Information Security and UAE Personal Data Protection Law

Cultivate employee awareness in safeguarding the personal data of customers and employees.

Employees and Contractors

35-40 minutes

Region
An Arab doctor attending the course on Abu Dhabi Healthcare Information and Cybersecurity Standard (ADHICS).

UAE (United Arab Emirates)

ADHICS

Guide employees in protecting healthcare information as mandated by all healthcare entities in Abu Dhabi.

Employees and Contractors

20-25 mintues

Region
Two employees based in Singapore attending the course on Information Security and Singapore Personal Data Protection Law.

Singapore

Information Security and Singapore Personal Data Protection Act

Promote employee awareness to safeguard customer and employee personal data in adherence to Singapore PDPA.

Employees and Contractors

35-40 minutes