Information Security and Data Privacy

Aligned with the India Digital Personal Data Protection Act (DPDP)

Strengthen your team’s skills through our data protection and privacy awareness training program centered on India’s Digital Personal Data Protection bill, aimed at preventing breaches. 

Audience
Learning Time
Employees and Contractors
35-40 minutes
Create a free account
 

About this course

The Information Security and India Data Protection course are designed to assist organizations in establishing their primary defense against cyber threats. It achieves this by delivering a comprehensive training program in information security, equipping employees with essential principles and best practices for safeguarding personal data. Additionally, the course addresses protocols for the collection and processing of personal data in accordance with Indian regulations such as the DPDP, emphasizing the importance of maintaining the privacy of such information.

1
Section 1: Cyber Threat Landscape

2

Section 2: Essential Elements of Information Security and Data Privacy

This section covers the key pillars of information security and the value of information. 

CIA Triad

Data Classification

Types of Personal Information

3

Section 3: Common Cyberattacks and Prevention

This section covers the most common cyberattacks and best practices to prevent them.

Phishing and its variants

Ransomware

Disinformation

4

Section 4: Practicing Information Security at Work

This section covers nine challenges based on real-life scenarios and preventive measures that employees can apply to their work.

Secure Access to Facilities

Safe Remote Working

Securing Access Credentials

Safe Internet Browsing

Safe Usage of Email and Collaboration Platforms

Safe Social Media Usage

Safe Usage of AI Apps

Safe Usage of Information Storage and Transfer

5

Section 5: Understanding India Digital Personal Data Protection Act (DPDP)

This section focuses on key concepts and principles of DPDP that are essential for understanding and ensuring data protection and privacy.

What is the India Digital Personal Data Protection Act (DPDP)?

Why is DPDP important?

Who does DPDP apply to?

Definitions under the India DPDP

Rights of a Data Subject

Responsibilities of the Data Protection Authority (DPA)

Consequences of Non-Compliance with the India DPDP

6

Section 6: Reporting Privacy Breaches and Security Incidents

As guidance on reporting security breaches and privacy breaches, this section contains information on reporting these incidents.

What is a privacy breach?

Examples of privacy breaches

Overview of Information Security Incidents

Examples of Information Security incidents

Reporting Privacy Breaches and Security Incidents

7

Section 7: Summary and Assessment

This section summarizes the key takeaways from this course. Also, an assessment towards the end to test the knowledge level and understanding.

Summary

Assessment

Customize this Course

Discover the wide range of customization options available for this course, allowing you to tailor the training to your specific needs and preferences.

Book a Demo

Feature your logo

Choose case-studies

Choose topics

Add information classification

Add incident reporting information

Translate the course (optional)

You may also like

Region
Two Arab employees attending the course on Information Security and UAE Personal Data Protection Law.

UAE (United Arab Emirates)

Information Security and UAE Personal Data Protection Law

Cultivate employee awareness in safeguarding the personal data of customers and employees.

Employees and Contractors

35-40 minutes

Region
An Arab doctor attending the course on Abu Dhabi Healthcare Information and Cybersecurity Standard (ADHICS).

UAE (United Arab Emirates)

ADHICS

Guide employees in protecting healthcare information as mandated by all healthcare entities in Abu Dhabi.

Employees and Contractors

20-25 mintues

Region
Two employees based in Singapore attending the course on Information Security and Singapore Personal Data Protection Law.

Singapore

Information Security and Singapore Personal Data Protection Act

Promote employee awareness to safeguard customer and employee personal data in adherence to Singapore PDPA.

Employees and Contractors

35-40 minutes