Information Security and Data Privacy

Aligned with the UAE Personal Data Protection Law (PDPL)

This tailor-made course empowers your employees with vital knowledge to safeguard confidential business data and instill an organization-wide security culture while adhering to the UAE Personal Data Protection Law.

Audience
Learning Time
Employees and Contractors
35-40 minutes
Create a free account
 

About this course

The Information Security and UAE Data Protection course helps the organization to build the first line of defense against cyber threats by providing comprehensive information security training and helping employees learn the key principles and best practices for safeguarding personal data. The course also covers guidelines for collecting and processing personal data within the UAE, ensuring compliance with the PDPL regulations, and maintaining the privacy of personal data.

1
Section 1: Cyber Threat Landscape

This course section takes a practical approach, examining real-life cyber security incidents instead of focusing solely on theory. One can then apply this knowledge to their work environments, implementing proactive measures to prevent similar incidents. Furthermore, the course explore incidents that have affected employees, customers, partners, vendors, and stakeholders, broadening their understanding of information security risks.

2

Section 2: Elements of Information Security and Data Privacy

This section covers the key pillars of information security and the value of information.

CIA Triad

Data Classification

Types of Personal Information

3

Section 3: Common Cyberattacks and Prevention

This section covers the most common cyberattacks and best practices to prevent them.

Phishing and its variants

Ransomware

Disinformation

4

Section 4: Practicing Information Security at Work

This section covers nine challenges based on real-life scenarios and preventive measures that employees can apply to their work.

Secure Access to Facilities

Safe Remote Working

Securing Access Credentials

Safe Internet Browsing

Safe Usage of Email and Collaboration Platforms

Safe Social Media Usage

Safe Usage of AI Apps

Safe Usage of Information Storage and Transfer

5

Section 5: Understanding UAE Personal Data Protection Law (PDPL)

This section focuses on key concepts and principles of PDPL that are essential for understanding and ensuring data protection and privacy.

What is the UAE Personal Data Protection Law (PDPL)?

Scope of the UAE PDPL

Definitions under PDPL

Rights of a Data Subject

Definitions under PDPL

Responsibilities of a Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Exemptions under the law

Consequences of non-compliance with PDPL

6

Section 6: Reporting Privacy Breaches and Security Incidents

This section highlights examples of privacy breaches and security incidents and provides guidance on reporting procedures.

What is a privacy breach?

Examples of privacy breaches

Overview of Information Security Incidents

Examples of Information Security Incidents

Reporting Privacy Breaches and Security Incidents

7

Section 7: Summary and Assessment

This section summarizes the key takeaways from this course. Also, an assessment towards the end to test the knowledge level and understanding.

Summary

Assessment

Customize this Course

Discover the wide range of customization options available for this course, allowing you to tailor the training to your specific needs and preferences.

Book a Demo

Feature your logo

Choose case-studies

Choose topics

Add information classification

Add incident reporting information

Translate the course (optional)

You may also like

Region
An Arab doctor attending the course on Abu Dhabi Healthcare Information and Cybersecurity Standard (ADHICS).

UAE (United Arab Emirates)

ADHICS

Guide employees in protecting healthcare information as mandated by all healthcare entities in Abu Dhabi.

Employees and Contractors

20-25 mintues

Region
Two employees based in Singapore attending the course on Information Security and Singapore Personal Data Protection Law.

Singapore

Information Security and Singapore Personal Data Protection Act

Promote employee awareness to safeguard customer and employee personal data in adherence to Singapore PDPA.

Employees and Contractors

35-40 minutes

Region
Three employees based in Malaysia attending the Information Security and Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act.

Malaysia

Information Security and Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act

Boost awareness to safeguard personal data under InfoSec and Malaysia PDPA.

Employees and Contractors

35-40 minutes