Information Security and Data Privacy Awareness

Aligned with The China Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL)

Our personalized training program is designed to equip your workforce with essential knowledge for safeguarding sensitive business information, cultivating a security-focused organizational culture, and ensuring strict compliance with the China Personal Information Protection Law.

Audience
Learning Time
Employees and Contractors
35-40 minutes
Create a free account

About this course

The Information Security and China Data Protection course are designed to establish the organization’s primary defense against cyber threats by offering comprehensive training in Information Security. The training helps employees learn the key principles and best practices for safeguarding personal data. Furthermore, the course covers guidelines for the collection and processing of personal data within China, ensuring compliance with the PIPL regulations and preservation of personal data privacy.

1
Section 1: Cyber Threat Landscape

This course section adopts a practical approach by delving into real-life cyber security incidents rather than focusing solely on theoretical concepts. Employees can then apply this knowledge to their work, implementing proactive measures to prevent similar incidents from occurring. Furthermore, they explore incidents that have affected employees, customers, suppliers and third parties, thereby expanding their comprehension of information security threats.

2

Section 2: Essential Elements of Information Security and Data Privacy

This section covers the key pillars of information security and the value of information.

CIA Triad

Data Classification

Types of Personal Information

3

Section 3: Common Cyberattacks and Prevention

This section covers the most common cyberattacks and best practices to prevent them.

Phishing and its variants

Ransomware

Disinformation

4

Section 4: Practicing Information Security at Work

This section covers nine challenges based on real-life scenarios and preventive measures that employees can apply to their work.

Secure Access to Facilities

Safe Remote Working

Securing Access Credentials

Safe Internet Browsing

Safe Usage of Email and Collaboration Platforms

Safe Social Media Usage

Safe Usage of AI Apps

Safe Usage of Information Storage and Transfer

5

Section 5: Understanding China Personal Information Privacy Law (PIPL) 

This section focuses on key concepts and principles of China PIPL that are essential for understanding and ensuring data protection and privacy.

What is the China Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL)?

Why is PIPL important?

Who does PIPL apply to?

Definitions under PIPL

Rights of a Data Subject

Consequences of Non-Compliance with the PIPL

6

Section 6: Reporting Privacy Breaches and Security Incidents

This section showcases examples of privacy breaches and security incidents and also provides guidance on the correct procedures for reporting them. 

What is a privacy breach?

Examples of privacy breaches

Overview of Information Security Incidents

Examples of Information Security incidents

Reporting Privacy Breaches and Security Incidents

7

Section 7: Summary and Assessment

This section summarizes the key takeaways from this course. Also, an assessment towards the end to test the knowledge level and understanding.

Customize this Course

Discover the wide range of customization options available for this course, allowing you to tailor the training to your specific needs and preferences.

Book a Demo

Feature your logo

Choose case-studies

Choose topics

Add information classification

Add incident reporting information

Translate the course (optional)

You may also like

Region

UAE (United Arab Emirates)

Information Security and UAE Personal Data Protection Law

Cultivate employee awareness in safeguarding the personal data of customers and employees.

Employees and Contractors

35-40 minutes

Region

UAE (United Arab Emirates)

ADHICS

Guide employees in protecting healthcare information as mandated by all healthcare entities in Abu Dhabi.

Employees and Contractors

20-25 mintues

Region

Singapore

Information Security and Singapore Personal Data Protection Act

Promote employee awareness to safeguard customer and employee personal data in adherence to Singapore PDPA.

Employees and Contractors

35-40 minutes