Information Security and Data Privacy Awareness

Aligned with the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

Our Information Security and Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act training program is meticulously curated to empower your workforce. It imparts essential knowledge to shield sensitive business information, cultivate a security-centric organizational ethos, and guarantee strict adherence to the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act.

Audience
Learning Time
All/End-Users
25-30 minutes
Create a free account
 

About this course

This course serves as the cornerstone for organizations in establishing their primary defence against cyber threats. It offers extensive information security training, equipping employees with the vital principles and best practices to safeguard personal data. In addition, the course addresses the protocols for collecting and processing personal data within Malaysia, ensuring unwavering compliance with PDPA regulations while upholding the highest standards of personal data privacy.

1
Section 1: Cyber Threat Landscape

This course section takes a practical approach, examining real-life cybersecurity incidents instead of focusing solely on theory. One can then apply this knowledge to their work environments, implementing proactive measures to prevent similar incidents. Furthermore, the course explore incidents that have affected employees, customers, partners, vendors, and stakeholders, broadening their understanding of information security risks.

2

Section 2: Elements of Information Security and Data Privacy

This section covers the key pillars of information security and the value of information.

CIA Triad

Data Classification

Types of Personal Information

3

Section 3: Common Cyberattacks and Prevention

This section covers the most common cyberattacks and best practices to prevent them.

Phishing and its variants

Ransomware

Disinformation

4

Section 4: Practicing Information Security at Work

This section covers nine challenges based on real-life scenarios and preventive measures that employees can apply to their work.

Secure Access to Facilities

Safe Remote Working

Securing Access Credentials

Safe Internet Browsing

Safe Usage of Email and Collaboration Platforms

Safe Social Media Usage

Safe Usage of AI Apps

Safe Usage of Information Storage and Transfer

5

Section 5: Understanding Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

This section focuses on key concepts and principles of PDPA that are essential for understanding and ensuring data protection and privacy.

What is Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)?

Why is PDPA important?

Who does PDPA apply to?

Definitions under PDPA

Rights of a Data Subject

Responsibilities of a Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Consequences of non-compliance with PDPA

6

Section 6: Reporting Privacy Breaches and Security Incidents

This section highlights examples of privacy breaches and security incidents and provides guidance on reporting procedures.

What is a privacy breach?

Examples of privacy breaches

Overview of Information Security Incidents

Examples of Information Security Incidents

Reporting Privacy Breaches and Security Incidents

7

Section 7: Summary and Assessment

This section summarizes the key takeaways from this course. Also, an assessment towards the end to test the knowledge level and understanding.

Summary

Assessment

Customize this Course

Discover the wide range of customization options available for this course, allowing you to tailor the training to your specific needs and preferences.

Book a Demo

Feature your logo

Choose case-studies

Choose topics

Add information classification

Add incident reporting information

Translate the course (optional)

You may also like

Information Security and Cyber Risk Awareness

Boost employee cybersecurity skills through gamified risk simulations.

Information Security and Indonesia Personal Data Protection Law

Promote employee awareness to secure personal data in line with Information Security standards and the Indonesia PDPL. 

Information Security and Philippines Data Privacy Act

Encourage employee awareness to protect personal data in adherence to Information Security standards and the Philippines DPA.

Talk to us

Book a Demo